Tune In to our New Orleans Radio Show 


Mardi Gras & Jazz Fest
T-Shirts

Home

Accommodations & Rides Message Board

Kingdom of Zydeco

Great Music

 

Archived Schedules

Click for This
Year's
Schedule

Click Here For This years Jazz Fest Schedule

ARCHIVED Shedule

2000

  NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL
  31th ANNUAL Fairgrounds MUSIC SCHEDULE

1st Weekend: Fri 4/28 - Sun 4/30    2nd Weekend Thurs 5/4 - Sun 5/7

First Weekend

Friday, April 28th 


Dr. John,
The Allman Brothers Band
Chick Corea & Gary Burton
Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown
The Williams Brothers
BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
Frankie Ford
Clarence "Frogman" Henry
Anson Funderburgh & the Rockets w/ Sam Myers
Henry Butler
Irvin Mayfield
Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas
Funkin' Around/Uptown Allstars feat. Cyril Neville


Maracatu Nação Pernambuco of Brazil, Tito Paris of Cape Verde, B'Net Houariyat of Morocco, Cascabulho of Brazil, Dick Hyman, Ernie Andrews, New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra, John Jackson, Coco Robicheaux & the Perspirators, Little Queenie, Filé, Mark Whitfield Trio, Zydeco Joe, John Boutté, Theresa Andersson, Tommy Wildcat, Guitar Slim, Jr., Dukes of Dixieland, Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys, The Elements, Acoustic Swiftness, Yellow Hammer, Lesa Cormier & the Sundown Playboys, Dr. Jaz of New Zealand, Quintology, The Bluebirds, Watts Prophets, Tommy Yetta's New Orleans Jazz Band, Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, Praise Community Choir, Ironin' Board Sam, 190 Express, Los Isleños Heritage & Cultural Society, The Southern Travelers of Houma, Jerry Beach, Bonerama, Community Missionary BC Choir, Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band, Rhino & the Safari Men, Trombone Shorty Brass Band, Thibault of Belgium, Old Zion Missionary BC Choir, New Orleans All-City Jazz Outreach, Original Black Magic Lady Steppers and Outlaws SAPCs, The Vocalaires of Baton Rouge, Real Untouchables Brass Band, St. Mark's Treme Jazz Ensemble, Clark Sr. High School Gospel Choir, Young Men 2 Old Men Legends SAP



Saturday, April 29th  ------------


Allen Toussaint
Erykah Badu
The O'Jays
Cowboy Mouth
Marcia Ball
Same Ole Band ("Cisco Kid", "Slippin' Into Darkness")
Zawinul Syndicate
Banda Blanca of Honduras
The Derek Trucks Band
George Porter
Jr. & Runnin' Pardners
Terrance Simien
Donald Harrison
Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings
Ricky Dillard's New Generations Chorale
DJ Jubilee
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie


Wardell Quezergue Orchestra, Maracatu Nação Pernambuco of Brazil, Davell Crawford, Mem Shannon & the Membership, Mr. Magic, Carlos Malta & Pife Muderno of Brazil, Amy & the Hank Sinatras, Willis Prudhomme & Zydeco Express, James Rivers Movement, Jason Marsalis, Bryan Lee & the Blues Power Band, George Lewis Celebration with Sammy Rimington, Tommy Sancton and Dr. Michael White, Yellow Hammer, Irie Dawtas, Gregg Stafford's Jazz Hounds, Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band, Otter Trail Singers, Kim Carson & the Casualties, Soul Remedy, Li'l Rascals Brass Band, Lil' Brian & the Zydeco Travelers, Andrew Hall's Society Brass Band, Tyrone Foster & the Arc Singers, Germaine Bazzle, Poor Clares, NOCCA Jazz Ensemble, Hadley J. Castille & the Cajun Sharecroppers Band, New Orleans Spiritualettes, Wendell Brunious, Carlos Sanchez "Amanecer Flamenco", Isaac's Guns,The Southern Bells, Golden Star Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Jeremy Davenport,Renaissance Cadienne, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, Loyola Jazz Ensemble, Ishangi Family, Valley of the Silent Men and Single Ladies SAPCs, Calliope High Steppers, Joyce Brannock & Act of Faith Gospel Singers of Washington, D.C., Chris Clifton, Black Eagles Mardi Gras Indians,The Positive Outreach Leaders, Macedonia BC Choir, Single Men, Happy House and Devastating Ladies SAPCs, Ninevah Baptist Church Choir, SUNO Jazz Ensemble,Chosen Few Brass Band, Magical Moonshine Puppet Theater, Trouble Nation, Wild Apache and Red, White & Blue Mardi Gras Indians, Original Step n' Style and Calendar Girls SAPCs, Providence Baptist Church Male Chorus



Sunday, April 30th  -----------


The Funky Meters
Sting
The Wailers
Dianne Reeves
The Nicholas Payton Quintet
Yolanda Adams
Galactic
Boozoo Chavis & Magic Sounds
Snooks Eaglin
Los Hombres Calientes
Carrie Smith
Deacon John
Olu Dara
Joanne Shenandoah
Mardi Gras Indians
The Iguanas
C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band
Allen Fontenot & the Country Cajuns,
Maracatu Nação Pernambuco of Brazil
Carlos Malta & Pife Muderno of Brazil
Fredy Omar con su Banda

Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Cascabulho of Brazil, Willie Puckett, Joe Black, New Birth Brass Band, Kenny Neal, Kim Prevost & Bill Solley, Charles Neville Jazz Ensemble, Paky Saavedra's Bandido, Kidd Jordan-Al Fielder IAQ, Woodenhead, Jo "Cool" Davis, Caledonian Society Scottish Dancers & Pipes & Drums, Pinstripe Brass Band, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Lil' Malcolm & the House Rockers, Little Freddie King, Onward Brass Band, Barbara Shorts, Hazel & the Delta Ramblers, Percussion, Inc., Bayou Eagles, Naked on the Floor Orchestra, The Unstoppable Gospel Creators, Rebecca Barry & Bill Huntington, Azikwa Children's Percussion Ensemble, Olympia Aide, Uptown Hobo Clowns and Lady Zulu SAPCs, Gina Forsyth, Hot 8 Brass Band, Golden Arrows and Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians, New Orleans Juice, Antioch Gospel Singers, Maggie Lewis & the Thunderbolts w/ Kenny Bill Stinson, Yellow Jackets and White Eagles, The Heralds of Christ, Yellow Hammer, Unknown Steppers and Original Four SAPCs, Local International Allstars, Hunter Hayes & LA H.O.T., Dillard University Jazz Ensemble, Judy Ginsburgh & David Marler, Independent Ladies, Furious Five and Untouchables SAPCs, Friendly Five Gospel Singers, Hammond State Strawberry Jammers


SECOND WEEKEND

Thursday, May 4th

Better Than Ezra
Bela Fleck & the Flecktones
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
McCoy Tyner
Ernie K-Doe
Liquid Soul
Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers
Eddie Bo
Buckwheat Zydeco
The Kinsey Report
The Famous Jackson Southernaires
Iris May Tango
Rosie Ledet
Wild Magnolias Mardi Gras Indians
Wanda Rouzan & A Taste of New Orleans
Cephas & Wiggins
Duke Dejan's Olympia Brass Band
Casa Samba
Alvin Batiste & the Jazztronauts
Royal Fingerbowl


Donald Byrd / "Kidd" Jordan w/ Louis Armstrong Jazz Camp Ensemble, Banu Gibson & New Orleans Hot Jazz, Harry Connick, Sr. w/ the Jimmy Maxwell Orchestra, Ronnie Kole, Tanably of Côte d'Ivoire, Clarence Johnson III, Jambalaya Cajun Band, Eddie LeJeune, Black Lodge, The Lightnin' Bugs w/ guest Dorothy Prime, Phillip Manuel, Muskogee Nations Performers feat. Jonny Hawk, Evening Star String Band, Michael Ward, Sonia Dada, Lady Charlotte Jazz Band, Po' Henry & Tookie, Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers, R. Lee James Memorial Chorale, Executive Steel, Gospel Determinators, Albert "June" Gardner, John Parker, Harry Rios y Los Monstruos, Michael Ray Diverse Duets, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Lyle Henderson, The Banks Family, David & Roselyn, Y'shua , Sounds of Unity, !Chévere!, Chuck Chaplin, St. Augustine High School Jazz Ensemble, Leviticus Gospel Singers, Bon Temps Roulez Secondliners, Rose Anne St. Romain, Positive Ladies SAPC 

Friday, May 5th  -----------

Earl King & the Butanes
Lyle Lovett & His Large Band
John Hiatt
David Lindley
Wayne Toups
The Christianaires
Hermeto Pascoal of Brazil
New Orleans Klezmer Allstars
Anders Osborne
Chico César of Brazil
The Hackberry Ramblers
Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians

Charmaine Neville Band w/ Reggie Houston & Amasa Miller, Jean Knight, Bob Wilber & Kenny Davern, Lazy Lester, Ilê Ayiê of Bahia, Michael Ray & the Cosmic Krewe, Balfa Toujours, Sunpie Barnes & the Louisiana Sunspots, Cool Riddims & Sista Teedy, Los Babies del Merengue, Lil' Band o' Gold, Russell Batiste, JATP: Herman Riley and Plas Johnson, Jesse Davis, J. Paul, Jr. & the Zydeco Newbreeds, Tanably of Côte d'Ivoire, Peter Martin, Black Lodge, Big Al Carson, Doc Paulin's Dixieland Jazz Band, Soul Rebels Brass Band, Clyde Kerr & Univision, Kipori "Babywolf" Woods, Original Camellia Jazz Band, Patrice Fisher & Arpa, Clancy "Blues Boy" Lewis, Kalpana, Alvin Bridges & Desire Community Choir, Gregory Boyd, Louis Cottrell, The Gospel Extenders, Raful Neal, Tabby Thomas, Sullivan Dabney & His Muzik Jazz Band, Kennedy High School Gospel Choir, Original Thunderstorm Brass Band, Pearl River Social Dancers - Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Nu-Beginnings, Sheba Kimbrough,Johnette Downing, Original Dixieland Jazz Band, Delgado Jazz Ensemble, New Wave Brass Band, Second Mt. Calvary Mass Choir,Distinguished Gentlemen and Algiers Steppers SAPCs, New Zion Trio + One, Jamal Batiste, Double Nine and Nine Times SAPCs, Melvin Winfield & New Vision, Metro Mudbugs, The Coolie Family Gospel Singers, Grace King High School Jazz Ensemble

Saturday, May 6th --------------


Irma Thomas
Lenny Kravitz
Jimmy Cliff
Los Van Van of Cuba
Diana Krall
Kenny Lattimore
Dr. Bobby Jones & the Nashville Super Choir
Rebirth Brass Band
Terence Blanchard
Ilê Ayiê of Bahia
Joe Louis Walker & the Bosstalkers
Chico César of Brazil
Robert Mirabal
The Dixie Cups
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Corey Harris
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Rockin' Dopsie, Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters


Wild Tchoupitoulas and Bayou Renegades II Mardi Gras Indians, Tab Benoit, Harlem Blues & Jazz Band, Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Warren Caesar & Creole Zydeco Snap, Chris Ardoin & Double Clutchin', Batiste Brothers, Michael White Quartet with Thais Clark, D.L. Menard & the Louisiana Aces, Sharon Martin & First Take,Tanably of Côte d'Ivoire, Treme Brass Band, Ritmo Caribeño, The Mighty Chariots, Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble, John Rankin, Black Lodge, North Side Skull & Bone Gang, Bamboula 2000, La Bande "Feufollet", The Dimensions of Faith, Mahogany Brass Band, Julio & Cesar, Culu Children's Traditional African Dance Co., Young Tuxedo Brass Band, Love Alive Fellowship Choir, The Flying Neutrinos, Herman Ernest & the HOB Allstars Band, Curtis Pierre with Samba Children, June Victory & the Bayou Renegades, Heritage School of Music, Thunderhorse, Henry Gray & the Cats w/ Lil' Buck Senegal, Cynthia Dewberry, Michael Jeansonne & the Silver Spur Band, Algiers Brass Band, Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries, Al Belletto Big Jazz Band, René Netto, Secondline Jammers, Kira Viator, Pigeon Town Steppers, The Davis Family of Mobile, Black Men of Labor and Nkrumah Better Boys SAPCs, Juanita Brooks, Hobgoblin Hill Puppets, Xavier University Jazz Ensemble, The Midcity Music-Dance-Drama Workshop, Young Hunters, Comanche Hunters and Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians, Ladies over Thirty and Popular Ladies SAPCs, Lockport Mass Chapter Choir, Big Nine and Original 7 SAPCs

Sunday, May 7th ----------


The Neville Brothers
The Temptations
Ani DiFranco
The Staple Singers
King Sunny Ade & His African Beats
Betty Wright
Pete Fountain
Trin-I-Tee 5:7
The Radiators
Joe Sample feat. Lalah Hathaway
Chocolate Milk
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Ellis Marsalis
Bernard Allison
Ilê Ayiê of Bahia
John Mooney & Bluesiana


Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters, The Traiteurs w/ Sonny Landreth and Marce Lacouture, Walter Payton & the Snapbean Band, The Campbell Brothers & Sacred Steel, Mohawk and White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Sam Rivers, Marva Wright & the BMWs, Luther Kent, Astral Project, The Vintage Jazzmen of France, The Revealers, Leah Chase, Sherman Washington & the Zion Harmonizers, The Legendary Willie Metcalf & the Young Lions, Sonny Bourg, Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band, George French & the N.O. Storyville Jazz Band,Reggie Hall & the Twilighters w/ Alvin "Dogman" Smith & Lady Lois, Placide Adams & the Original Dixieland Hall Jazz Band, Charivari, Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band, Ancestro, Andi Hoffmann & B-Goes, Los Vecinos, Kumbuka Drum & Dance Collective, The Johnson Extension, Spencer Bohren, Teresa Romero Torkanowsky presents !Olé Flamenco Olé!, Tornado Brass Band, Roland Guerin Quintet, The Famous Rocks of Harmony, Black Lodge, Los Calientes del Son, Avenue Steppers, Creole Wild West, UNO Jazz Ensemble, Gospel Soul Children, N'Kafu Traditional African Dance Co., Porgy Jones Quartet, SUBR Jazz Ensemble, Pinettes Brass Band, The Players New Orleans Jazz Band, Ebenezer Missionary BC Choir, Bayou Healers, Young Cheyenne Mardi Gras Indians, Original New Orleans Lady Buckjumpers and Men Buckjumpers SAPCs, Highsteppers Brass Band, Paula & the Pontiacs, Original Prince of Wales and Lady Prince of Wales SAPCs, St. Raymond Gospel Choir, Ninth Ward Hunters and Carrollton Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Colleen Salley, Paulette Wright Davis, Scene Boosters and Jetsetters SAPCs

Have you ever read Michael Tisserand's book

The Kingdom of Zydeco  CLICK HERE


Or Click to Listen to some great music.

email PoCreations

PoCreations  © 1998 - 2017