Tune In to Our  Radio Show  
Jazz Fest Radio

You can download FREE MP3s from these Fest artists
Download 25 FREE songs at eMusic.com!



Mardi Gras & Jazz Fest
T-Shirts


GET MUSIC

Kingdom of Zydeco CD

Ticket Info

Big Apple Jazz


Archived Schedules

Click for This
Year's
Schedule

Mr. Po Boys 2001 Jazz Fest Schedule


for current schedule

ARCHIVE

2001

  New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival Schedule

1st Weekend
Fri 4/27 | Sat 4/28 | Sun 4/29

2nd Weekend
Thurs 5/3 | Fri 5/4 | Sat 5/5 | Sun 5/6

(You can click on Highlighted Artists to hear their music.)

Friday, April 27th

Doug Kershaw
Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown
B.B. King
Roy Hargrove
AL Green
Dr. Michael White's Armstrong Hot Five and Hot Seven with
 Nicholas Payton
Richard Thompson
Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet
The Pilgrim Jubilees
Clarence "Frogman" Henry
Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
Super Rail Band of Mali
Charmaine Neville
Trout Fishing in America
Donald Harrison
Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band

Mem Shannon & the Membership, James Andrews, Wofa of Guinea, Jonny Hawk & Muskogee Nation Performers, Anders Osborne, Philip Manuel, Harry Connick, Sr. w/ Jimmy Maxwell Orchestra, Henry Gray with Lil' Buck, Kipori "Baby Wolf" Woods, Chiko Queiroga & Antônio Rogério of Brazil, Chris Clifton & his All-Stars, Brian "Breeze" Cayolle, Trombone Shorty Brass Band, Nation of Change, Anthony "Tuba Fats" Lacen, Barbara Shorts, Clyde Kerr, Jr., Allen Fontenot & the Country Cajuns, J. Monque'D, Mike West, Creole Zydeco Farmers, Willie West & the Alpha Blues Band, Lady Charlotte's Jazz Band, Lewis Johnson, Micaela y Fiesta Flamenca...

Saturday, April 28th


The funky Meters
The Wallflowers
Chanté Moore
Max Roach
Buckwheat Zydeco
Koko Taylor
The Abyssinians of Jamaica
The McDonald Sisters
The Nicholas Payton Armstrong Centennial Celebration
Jean Knight
Frankie Ford
Carnegie Hall Big Band Tribute to Louis Armstrong with Jon Faddis
Los Hombres Calientes 
 feat. Irvin Mayfield & Bill Summers
 Treme Brass Band
Waylon Thibodeaux
Little Jimmy Scott

Big Jack Johnson & the Oilers, Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen,  Larry Garner, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Mighty Chariots,  Bill Miller, Bamboula 2000, Fredy Omar con su Banda, Kidd Jordan & IAQ, Super Rail Band of Mali, Onward Brass Band, Topsy Chapman, Suroît of Canada with Hadley Castille, Young Cheyenne & Bayou Renegades Mardi Gras Indians, Gregg Stafford's Jazz Hounds, Nation of Change, Sharon Martin, Maryland Jazz Band of Germany, The Thelonius Monk Institute of Jazz Quintet...

Sunday, April 29th

Dr. John
Van Morrison
Femi Anikulapo-Kuti & The Positive Force of Nigeria
Brian McKnight
Irma Thomas
 Terence Blanchard
Marcia Ball
Canton Spirituals
ReBirth Brass Band
Carnegie Hall Jazz Orchestra w/ Jon Faddis &
 special guest Clark Terry
Henry Butler
The Dixie Cups
Snooks Eaglin
Katey Red
Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters
Kazzabe of Honduras
Wayne Toups
The Iguanas

The Armstrong Alumni All Stars featuring Arvell Shaw & Joe Muranyi, Chris Owens Show, Marlon Jordan, Indigenous, John Boutté, Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band, Lillian Boutté, Ritmo Caribeño, Germaine Bazzle, Kim Carson & the Casualties, Wendell Brunious, Amy Adams & the Hank Sinatras, Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band, NewBirth Brass Band, 5th Ward Weebie, The Pfister Sisters, The Lightnin' Bugs w/ Dorothy Prine, Andrew Hall's Society Brass Band, Gregory Boyd & VOS, Lewis Johnson, Jo "Cool" Davis, Nation of Change, White Eagles, Wild Apaches & Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians, The Elements, ELS, Jonas Risin, Derrick Dabbs, Hunter Hayes, Pinstripe Brass Band, Jonny Hawk & Muskogee Nation Performers, SUNO Jazz Ensemble, Little Rascals Brass Band, Melody Clouds, Unstoppable Gospel Singers... 


SECOND WEEKEND - Times

Thursday, May 3rd

The Dirty Dozen Brass Band 
Clive Wilson's Satchmo Serenade 
w/ guest Butch Thompson 
Widespread Panic
Al Green
Lucinda Williams
Randy Weston
Lil' Band o' Gold
Kan'Nida of Guadeloupe
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie
The Jackson Family
Sonny Landreth
Little Queenie
Irvin Mayfield
Tommy Wildcat
Tab Benoit w/ Tabby Thomas
Black Lodge
Iris May Tango
Donald Edwards
!Chevere!
Jeremy Davenport
Dukes of Dixieland


JJ Jazzmen of The Czech Republic, T-Mamou, Quintology, Sonny Bourg & the Bayou Blues Band, Magnolia Sisters, Executive Steel, Milonga Tango, Herman Jackson, Kevin Naquin & the Ossun Playboys, Charivari, Bryan Lee & the Blues Power Band, John Rankin, Tommy Yetta's N.O. Jazz Band, Sheba Kimbrough, Clancy "Blues Boy" Lewis, Filé, Culu Children's Traditional African Dance Company, Bayou Healers, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Gregory Dawson & Crosswinds, Jacques Gauthé's Creole Rice Jazz Band...

Friday, May 4th

Boozoo Chavis & Magic Sounds
Paul Simon
Galactic

Wilson Pickett
Keb' Mo'
Cyril Neville & the Authentic New Orleans R&B Revue
Marva Wright & the BMWs
Willie Clayton
Ramsey Lewis
Marvin Sapp
The Hackberry Ramblers
Sunpie Barnes & the Louisiana Sunspots
New Orleans Klezmer All-Stars

Duke Dejan's Olympia Brass Band, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Tommy Wildcat, Peter Holsapple, Leroy Jones, Jambalaya Cajun Band, Coco Robicheaux & the Perspirators, Kan'Nida of Guadeloupe, Los Vecinos, Wardell Quezergue & his Slammin' Big Band, Trumpet Summit featuring Kermit Ruffins, Chris Clifton and Dwayne Burns, The James Rivers Movement, Algiers Brass Band, Soul Remedy, Sherman Robertson, Waso of Belgium, Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians...

Saturday, May 5th

Mystikal
Dave Matthews Band
Celia Cruz w/ the Johnny Pacheco Orchestra
Mahotella Queens of South Africa
Cowboy Mouth
Elvin Jones
Trin-i-tee 5:7
Terrance Simien
North Mississippi Allstars
Ellis Marsalis
Sherman Washington & The Zion Harmonizers
Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters
George Porter, Jr. & his Runnin' Pardners
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Deacon John
Dono Selma do Coco of Bahia
Astral Project
Louis' Home Cookin': New Orleans Trumpet Tribute
 w/ Gregory "Blodie" Davis
Irvin Mayfield


Dr. Michael White's Armstrong Hot Five and Hot Seven with special guests Irakli and Thais Clark,
Jr., Marlon Jordan and Trombone Shorty, Banu Gibson & the New Orleans Hot Jazz
Othar Turner & the Rising Star Fife and Drum Band, Burton Gaar, Walter Payton & the Snapbean Band, Reggie Hall & the Twilighters feat. Lady Lois & Albert "Dogman" Smith, Sonia Dada, Kevin Gordon, Kenny Bill Stinson & the Ark-LA-Mystics, The Revealers, Butch Mudbone, Black Lodge, Leah Chase, Clyde Kerr...

Sunday, May 6th


Fats Domino
The Neville Brothers
Maze featuring Frankie Beverly
Al Jarreau
Pete Fountain
Allen Toussaint
Rance Allen
Ernie K-Doe
The Radiators
John Mooney & Bluesiana
Rosie Ledet - the Zydeco Sweetheart
Earl King & the Butanes
Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers
Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
The Wild Magnolias
Alvin Batiste & the Jazztronauts
Eddie Bo
C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band
Los Calientes del Son


DJ Jubilee, Tommy Malone, Dona Selma do Coco of Bahia, Jason Marsalis, Balfa Toujours, Malombo of South Africa, Placide Adams & the Original Dixieland Hall Jazz Band, Kim Jordan, Big Joe Duskin, Little Freddie King Blues Band, Poor Clares, Joe Blakk, La Bande Feufollet, Gospel Soul Children, moe., Ulali...

Want to know everything?
Read
The Kingdom of Zydeco

PoCreations  © 1998 - 2017