< < PoCreations Radio - Jambalaya Jam   --- Click for This Year's Schedule

  
Ja
mbalaya Jam
Tune In to Our
Radio Show

Archived Schedules

Click for This
Year's
Schedule

 

You can download FREE MP3s from these Fest artists
Download 25 FREE songs at eMusic.com!

GET MUSIC

Kingdom of Zydeco CD

Jazz Fest Ticket Info

Big Apple Jazz


New Orleans
Jazz Fest

T-Shirts

 
Ja
mbalaya Jam
Tune In to Our
Radio Show


Deals on New Orleans
Accommodations and Car Rental

Get a 4-star hotel for a 2-star price at Hotwire!

Rent a premium car on Hotwire for the price of a compact elsewhere!

 

2003
New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival Schedule

Scheduled to appear at Jazz Fest this Year

Fats Domino, Bob Dylan, Los Lobos, LL Cool J, ReBirth Brass Band, Ornette Coleman, Lil Romeo, Crosby Stills & Nash, Gladys Knight, Carlos Vives, Sam Butera, Joe Cocker, Galactic, Vernel Bagneris, John Mayer, The O’Jays, Neville Brothers, Buddy Guy, Lucinda Williams, Hackberry Ramblers, Irma Thomas, Widespread Panic, Ben Harper, Angelique Kidjo, Allen Toussaint, Richard Smallwood, Al Jarreau, Herbie Mann Reunion, Nicholas Payton, Cowboy Mouth, Gerald Levert, Cassandra Wilson, Buckwheat Zydeco,  Zion Harmonizers, Gatemouth Brown, Crusaders Reunion, Kermit Ruffins, Mavis Staples, Chris Thomas King, Kassav, Third World ..... and many more

1st Weekend
Thurs 4/24 Fri 4/25 - Sat 4/26 - Sun 4/27

 

Thursday, April 24, 2003

Fats Domino
Ivan Neville
Allen Toussaint
Jazz Project
Lucinda Williams
Vernel Bagneris Tribute to Jelly Roll Morton
Allstar Jam featuring Pinetop Perkins and Willie “Big Eyes” Smith
Louisiana LaRoux
Duke Dejan’s Olympia Brass Band
Wild Tchoupitoulas
James Andrews
Leigh “Little Queenie” Harris
Luther Ken
t & Trickbag
New Orleans Klezmer Allstars
 Anson Funderburgh & The Rockets with Sam Myers
The Famous Rocks of Harmony
Hackberry Ramblers
 The Violinaires
Steady Rollin’ Bob Margolin
 Lizz Wright
Tish Hinojosa
Manuel Obregon y la Orquestra de la Papaya
Revealers
Red House Singers
Dash Rip Rock
Southern Sons
Bag of Donuts
Batiste Brothers
Big Al Carson
Joe Blakk
China Redd
Kenny Neal
La Volle de Castros of Canada
Carolina Tuscarora Smoke Dan
cers
Quintology
Patrice Fisher & Arpa w/ guests Chiko & Rogerio of Brazil
Bonerama
Topsy Chapman
 

Andrew Hall’s Society Brass Band, Doug Duffey, Christian Scott, Butch Mudbone, Clancy “Blues Boy” Lewis with Sheba Kimbrough, Kerry Grombacher, Dibert Elementary School Performers, Dillard University Jazz Ensemble, Family & Friends Gospel Ensemble, Family Ties and Friendly Five SAPCs, Goldman Thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys, Porgy Jones, Hack Bartholomew & Spread the Word, Howard Pink & his Musical Garden Hoes, June Gardner & the Fellows, Chapman Family, Kim Prevost, Kostini, Kumbuka African Drum and Dance Collective, Eleanor McMain High School Choir, New Orleans Blend Chorus of Sweet Adelines International, New Orleans East Steppers, New Orleans Spice Jazz Band, Paula & the Pontiacs, Providence Tones of Joy, Scotty Hill’s French Market Jazz Band, Tommy Wildcat, Travelling Troubadours, True Believers

 

 

 

Friday, April 25, 2003

Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Chico Hamilton
 Bob Dylan
Duke Robillard
Galactic  
Cyril Neville & the Uptown Allstars
Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown
Lil’ Band O' Gold  
Jo-El Sonnier  
Spencer Taylor & the Highway QCs    
Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen  
Lady B.J. Crosby    
James Rivers Movement  
New Orleans/Chicago Express feat. Franz Jackson and Sammy Rimington  
Jimmy & Syl Johnson  
Marce & Toumpak of Martinique  
Garage a Trois  
Troy “Trombone Shorty” Andrews  
New Orleans Nightcrawlers Brass Band  
Gregg Stafford’s Jazz Hounds  
U.N.O. Gospel Choir  
John Lee & the Heralds of Christ  
Pfister Sisters  
Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys  
Al Belletto Big Jazz Band  
Alison Brown Quartet  
Belton Richard & the Musical Aces

Free Style Nation, Butch Mudbone, Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders w/ Butch Thompson, Doc Paulin's Dixieland Jazz Band, Golden Star Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Gregg Martinez, Algiers Steppers, Irie Vibrations, J. Monque'D Blues Band, Leroy Jones, Charles Jackson & the Jackson Travelers, Jambalaya Cajun Band, Javier Tobar & Elegant Gypsy, Jay East, Jerry Beach, Tondrae, Lil' Buck Sinegal, L.S.U. Jazz Ensemble, Arlee & David & Roselyn, Michael Ward, Moise & Alida Viator w/ Eh la-Bas!, St. Mark’s Treme Jazz Ensemble, Tommy Wildcat, Morning Star Baptist Church Mass Choir, NewBirth Brass Band, Original Thunderstorm Brass Band, Panorama Jazz Band, Percussion Inc., Pilotland Rollers, Original CTC and Jolly Bunch SAPCs, Poncho Chavis & the Magic Sounds, Red House Singers, Reneé McCrary, St James A.M.E. Combined Choir, Tehillah Gospel Singers, Treaters, Voices of Distinction, Willie Metcalf, Sylvia Yancy Davis & Rosa Metoyer, Roscoe Reddix – Caribbean Journey

 

Saturday, April 26, 2003

Lil' Romeo  
Crosby  Stills & Nash  
Al Jarreau  
Youssou N'Dour  
Buckwheat Zydeco  
Cassandra Wilson  
Allen Toussaint  
The Fabulous Thunderbirds feat. Kim Wilson
Henry Butler
Women of Excellence Mass Choir  
Sam Butera & the Wildest    
Otis Taylor
Terrance Simien
Marva Wright & the BMWs  
Clarence “Frogman” Henry
The Dudes  
Anders Osborne  
Theresa Andersson  
Donald Harrison Jr.  
American Indian Dance Theatre
Walter Payton & the Snapbeans
Bamboula 2000  
Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band 
Plastic System Band of Martinique
Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-Chas,
New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra  
 

Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band w/ Juanita Brooks, Star Nayea,
Paulin Brothers Brass Band, 190 Express, Andi Hoffman & B-goes, 
Butch Mudbone, Carolina Tuscarora Smoke Dancers, Kenny Bill Stinson & the ARK-LA-Mystics, Kidd Jordan-Al Fielder & IAQ, The Crown Seekers, Los Vecinos, Jim McCormick, Ebenezer Choir, Franklin Ave. BC Mass Choir, Geronimo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Glenys Rogers, Inspirational Gospel, Greater King David Church Choir, Henry Gray, John Rankin, Lady and Men Rollers SAPCs, LightHouse Gospel Singers, Little Freddie King Blues Band, Los Sagitarios, Mahogany Brass Band, Ytre Sulöens of Norway, Motorway, Chévere, Big Nine and Nandi Exclusive SAPCs, Devastation and Nine Time Ladies SAPCs, N.O.C.C.A. Jazz Ensemble, One-A-Chord, Placide Adams & Onward Brass Band, Rob Wagner Trio, Money Wasters and Original Step-n-Style SAPCs, Phillip Manuel, Providence BC Male Chorus of LaPlace, Azikwa Children’s Percussion Ensemble, Red House Singers, Red White & Blue Mardi Gras Indians, Rockie Charles, Pastor Woodrow Hayden and the Shiloh Baptist Church Mass Choir, Old & Nu Style Fellas and Single Men SAPCs, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Tommy Wildcat, Wild Apaches and Trouble Nation Mardi Gras Indians, U.N.O. Jazz Ensemble, Undefeated Divas and Valley of the Silent Men SAPCs, Jazz Peter & the Wolf, Yellow Jackets and Young Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Blues in the Schools

Sunday April 27, 2003 

 
Dr. John
Joe Cocker  
Gerald Levert  
Ornette Coleman  
Keb' Mo’  
Eddie Bo
Cowboy Mouth  
Richard Smallwood & Vision  
The Broadway Cast of One Mo' Time
Rebirth Brass Band
Ellis Marsalis Quartet  
Chris Owens Show  
Iguanas
Paul Varisco & the Milestones Reunion  
Snooks Eaglin   
Jean Knight  
Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys  
Jeremy Davenport  
Muskogee Nation Performers feat. Jonny Hawk  
Yerba Buena  
D.L. Menard & the Louisiana Aces

 
Val & Love Alive Fellowship Choir, Mingo Saldivar y los Cuatro Espadas, Spencer Bohren, Tim Laughlin, Tricia “Sista Teedy” Boutté, American Indian Dance Theatre, John Fohl, Karin Williams, Kelly Love Jones, Bester Singers, Bluerunners, Butch Mudbone, Casa Samba, Danzig & Woolley, Nu Vizion Gospel Choir, The Dimensions of Faith Choir, Avenue Steppers and Divine Ladies SAPCs, Star Nayea, Hot 8 Brass Band, Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians, Germaine Bazzle, Golden Wings, Hot Club of New Orleans, 2nd Mt. Carmel Choir, Jo Cool Davis, Jamil Sharif & the New Orleans Jazz Professors, Last Straws, Lil' Stooges Brass Band, Los Calientes, Loyola University Jazz Ensemble, Melody Clouds, Monroe County Interdenominational Mass Choir of Alabama, New Orleans Mardi Gras Rhythm Indians, Carolina Tuscarora Smoke Dancers, Ninth Ward Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Olympia Aid and Perfect Gentlemen SAPCs, Pin Stripe Brass Band, Placide Adams & the Original Dixieland Hall Jazz Band, Plastic System Band of Martinique, Betsy McGovern & the Poor Clares, Raful Neal, Jr., Red House Singers, Halabatu, Sean Ardoin n’ Zydekool, Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians, New Look and Single Ladies SAPCs, Son del Pantano, Javier Juarez, Tommy Wildcat, N.O.C.C.A. Mime Troupe, Furious Five, Untouchables and Uptowner Hobo Clowns SAPCs, White Cloud Hunters and Laura Freeman

Want to know everything? 
Read The Kingdom of Zydeco

 


HOME

 © 1998-2013 PoCreations