New Orleans Jazz Fest 2004
New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival Schedule

April 23-25 2004 &
April 29 - May 2, 2004

 

.

  
PoCreations Radio

Tune In to Our
Radio Show

You can download FREE MP3s from these Fest artists
Download 25 FREE songs at eMusic.com!

John Kennedy Toole
A Confederacy of Dunces
Audiobook

Read about the upcoming film version of A Confederacy of Dunces

GET MUSIC

Kingdom of Zydeco CD

Jazz Fest Ticket Info

Big Apple Jazz

Dancing to New Orleans -DVD

New Orleans Jazz Fest 2004 T-Shirts
New Orleans
Jazz Fest

T-Shirts
(male and female)

 
Ja
mbalaya Jam
Tune In to Our
Radio Show

netflix



Professor Longhair


Archived Schedules

Click for This
Year's
Schedule

Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com

 

2004

Scheduled to appear at Jazz Fest This Year
New Orleans Fairgrounds

1st Weekend
Fri 4/24 - Sat 4/25 - Sun 4/26

some highlights from the first weekend - click on artist to hear some music clips

Ray Charles, Buckwheat Zydeco,  Bonnie Raitt,  Emmylou Harris,  Galactic,
 Olu Dara, 
Jon Cleary,  Corey Harris, Irma Thomas,  Macy Gray, Branford Marsalis,  Steve Winwood, Rebirth Brass Band  John Mooney & Bluesiana  Clarence “Frogman” Henry  Etta James   Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters, Dr. John The Gap Band, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Chubby Carrier, Jonathan Butler
 

2nd Weekend
Thurs 4/29 - Fri 4/30 - Sat 5/1 - Sun 5/2

some highlights from the second weekend - click on artist to hear some music clips

Santana, Allen Toussaint, Steve Miller Band, funky Meters, Odetta, Smokey Robinson, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Wayne Toups & Zydecajun, Tab Benoit, Harry Connick Jr., Tremé Brass Band, Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers, Wyclef Jean,
Frankie Ford, Nicholas Payton & Sonic Trance, Dianne Reeves,  Cyril Neville & the Uptown Allstars’ 20 Year Anniversary, C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Dave Brubeck Quartet, Marcia Ball, The New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, Wilson “Willie Tee” Turbinton, Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown, Lenny Kravitz, Shaggy, Blind Boys of Alabama, Sonny Landreth, Terence Blanchard, Anders Osborne, Lil’ Band o’ Gold, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots, Dr. Michael White’s Original Liberty Jazz Band with Thais Clark, D.L. Menard & the Louisiana Aces, The Neville Brothers,  Robert Cray, Hugh Masekela, Pete Fountain, The Dixie Cups, Radiators, Marva Wright, Los Hombres Calientes, Big Chief Bo Dollis & the Wild Magnolias, Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience, The Subdudes, Deacon John,

(You can click on Highlighted Artists to hear their music.)

 

 

Friday, April 24, 2004

 JAZZ FEST

Buckwheat Zydeco
 Bonnie Raitt
 Emmylou Harris
 
Galactic
 Olu Dara
Jon Cleary
 Corey Harris
 Lil’ Brian & the Zydeco Travelers
 Donald Harrison
 Poncho Sanchez
 Lee Williams & the Spiritual QCs
 Banu Gibson
 Jean Knight
 Crocodile Gumboot Dancers of Durban South Africa
 Henry Butler
 Selaelo Selota of South Africa
 Theresa Anderson
 Troy “Trombone Shorty” Andrews
 Olympia Brass Band
The Trio: Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr. and June Yamagishi
 

Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band Alvin Batiste & the Jazzstronauts, Wendell Brunious, Higher Dimensions of Praise, Zulu Walking Warriors SAPC, Proclaimers of Christ, Keith Frank, Doc Paulin Brass Band, Lesa Cormier, August Broussard & the Sundown Playboys, The Woodshed: Terrance Higgins vs. Stanton Moore, Savoy Family Cajun Band, Lil’ Stooges Brass Band, Red Stick Ramblers, Dynamic Smooth Family, Bust!, Lady Rulers and Pilot Land Rollers SAPCs, The Imagination Movers, Josephine Mills, Pat “Mother Blues” Cohen, Louisiana Purchase Bluegrass Band, Bamboula 2000, John Fohl, Jimmy Ballero & Renegade, Jim McCormick, Old Zion MBC Choir, Hazel & the Delta Ramblers, Los Vecinos, People of Praise Community Choir, Imani, Julio & Cesar, Tyrone Foster & the Arc Singers, Keith Claiborne, Bionik Brown and Furious Stiles, Quoman Fowler, The Native American Village Exhibition Powwow, SUBR Jazz Ensemble, John Lee & the Heralds of Christ, Lady Charlotte Jazz Band, Kid Simmons’ Local International Allstars, New Orleans Public Schools Modern Jazz Outreach Ensemble, Janelle Dupuis, Crescent City Sound Chorus of Sweet Adelines International, Original CTC and Old & Nu Style Fellas SAPCs, St. Mark’s Jazz Project and Friends

 

 Saturday, April 25, 2004

Irma Thomas
 Steve Winwood
Rebirth Brass Band
 Macy Gray
 Branford Marsalis
 John Mooney & Bluesiana
 
Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters
 Leo Nocentelli
 Clarence “Frogman” Henry
 Rebecca Malope of South Africa
 RiZen, Snooks Eaglin
 Ivan Neville & Dumpsta Funk
 Rosie Ledet
 Crocodile Gumboot Dancers of Durban South Africa
 Alvin Youngblood Hart
 Bessie Smith Revue featuring Juanita Brooks and Barbara Shorts
 Astral Project
Young Tuxedo Brass Band
 Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
 Doug Wamble
Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie
 Balfa Toujours
 Batiste Brothers

Topcats, Larry Garner, Crown Seekers, Amanda Shaw, Caledonian Scottish Society, Los Calientes, Friends of Jabu, Raful Neal Jr., New Home Ministries Mass Choir, Derek Miller, Jones-Benally Family, Germaine Bazzle, Don Vappie’s Creole Jazz Serenaders, Linnzi Zaorski & Delta Royale, Rocks of Harmony, Little Freddie King Blues Band, Hazard County Girls, Javier & Elegant Gypsy, Young Cheyennes and Geronimo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, New Orleans Spiritualettes, Valley of Silent Men & Money Wasters SAPCs, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, Original Step-n-Style Big Nine and Nandi Exclusive SAPCs, Mahogany Brass Band, Yellow Jackets and Trouble Nation Mardi Gras Indians, Red White & Blue and Young Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Greater King David, Val & Love Alive Fellowship Choir, Shades of Praise, Gospel Inspirations of Boutte, Willie Metcalf & the Academy of Black Arts, SUNO Jazz Ensemble, Charles Jackson & the Jackson Travelers, Mark Braud, Ingrid Lucia, Connie Jones’ Crescent City Jazz, N.O.C.C.A. Jazz Ensemble, Chris Lacinak, Jetsetter Ladies, Devastation and Undefeated Divas SAPCs, Thunderstorm Brass Band, Lady Rollers and Men Rollers SAPCs, Rose Anne St. Romain, The Native American Village Exhibition Powwow , Jazz Peter and the Wolf with the Bear That Wasn’t

 

 

Sunday April 26, 2004

 
Ray Charles
Dr. John
  The Gap Band
 
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
 
Etta James
 Chubby Carrier
Eddie Bo
Johnny Clegg & Savuka
 Jonathan Butler
 Donald Lawrence & Tri-City Singers
 Zigaboo Modeliste
Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers
 Ellis Marsalis
Carrie Smith
 Chris Thomas King
 Rebecca Malope
 Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians
 Supagroup
 Wanda Rouzan
 Hackberry Ramblers
Jeremy Davenport
Jason Marsalis
 James Andrews
 Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band
 New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra
 Allen Fontenot & the Country Cajun
 Cowboy Mouth

 

The Melody Clouds, Zulu Gospel Ensemble, Antioch Baptist Church Choir, Vintage Jazzmen of France, Hot 8 Brass Band, Free Style Nation, World Leader Pretend, The Elements, Brasilliance!, The Bester Singers, Lamont Jackson & New Beginning, Cynthia Liggins-Thomas, Patrice Fisher & Arpa w/ Carlos Ponce of Bolivia, NewBirth Brass Band, Viváz, Young Magnolias and White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, After the Fact, Big Al Carson, The Untouchables, Furious Five and Single Ladies SAPCs, Rudy’s Caribbean Funk, A.J. Loria, Second Nazarine Choir, Kita Productions, Rejubilation Evangelical Community Choir, Larry Sieberth, Ninth Ward Hunters, Sharon Martin, Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble, Pin Stripe Brass Band, Perfect Gentlemen, New Look and Avenue Steppers SAPCs, Smitty Dee’s Brass Band, Flaming Arrows and New Orleans Rhythm Mardi Gras Indians, Sci-High Steel Band, The Native American Village Exhibition Powwow, Charlie Williams – The Noise Guy, Jonno’s School of Cajun

Want to know everything? Read The Kingdom of Zydeco

 
HOME

© 1999 - 2012 PoCreations