New Orleans Jazz Fest

2007 Schedule

appearing at Jazz Fest This Year
New Orleans Fairgrounds

 

.

You can download FREE MP3s from these Fest artists
Download 25 FREE songs at eMusic.com!

John Kennedy Toole
A Confederacy of Dunces
Audiobook

GET MUSIC

Kingdom of Zydeco CD

Jazz Fest Ticket Info

Big Apple Jazz

Dancing to New Orleans -DVD


New Orleans
Mardi Gras
T-Shirts
(male and female)

 
Ja
mbalaya Jam
Tune In to Our
Radio Show



Professor Longhair


Archived Schedules

Click for This
Year's
Sched

Archived Schedules

Click for This
Year's
Schedule

ule

Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com

 First Weekend APRIL 27-29 2007


Tune In to Mr PoBoy's New Orleans Jambalaya Jam Radio Show

Dr. John,  Van Morrison, Jerry Lee Lewis, Bonnie Raitt, Irma Thomas, Rebirth Brass Band, Bobby Charles, Richie Havens, Lucinda Williams, Eddie Bo, Johnny Rivers, Norah Jones, Gillian Welch, T-Bone Burnett, Pete Fountain, Ludacris, Pharoah Sanders, Rod Stewart, Arturo Sandoval, James Carter, New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Percy Sledge, Mose Allison, Marcia Ball, Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie, George Thorogood & the Destroyers, Banda el Recodo, Troy "Trombone Shorty" Andrews & Orleans Avenue, Bobby Jones & the Nashville Super Choir, Jill Scott,  Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers, Dr. Lonnie Smith, Sonny Landreth, JJ Grey & MOFRO, Tab Benoit, Calexico, Soulive,  Brad Paisley, Marva Wright, Terence Blanchard, George Porter, Jr. & Runnin' Pardners,  Zachary Richard avec Francis Cabrel, Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen, The New Orleans Social Club, Amanda Shaw, Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters, Henry Butler, Charmaine Neville Band, Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys, Alexa Ray Joel, Lucky Peterson, Mem Shannon & the Membership, Davell Crawford, Bishop Paul Morton & the Greater St. Stephens Mass Choir, Subdudes, Ba Cissoko of Guinea, Bobby Lounge, Linda Hopkins, Bonerama, Shannon McNally, Kirk Joseph's Backyard Groove, Dirty Jerdy, Pine Leaf Boys, Lafayette Rhythm Devils, Astral Project, Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band, The Crescent City Allstars feat. James Andrews, Les Amazones of Guinea, Lady Tambourine, James Rivers Movement,  Leviticus Gospel Singers, Charles Jackson & the Jackson Travelers, Mari Watanabe, Andrew Hall's Society Brass Band, Leroy Jones & New Orleans' Finest, Some Like It Hot, Heritage Hall Band with Jewel Brown, Second Line til' you Drop featuring the music of Paul Barbarin, Michael Ward, Phillip Manuel, Rob Wagner Trio, Groove Academy, Ray Abshire, Bonsoir Catin, Burnside Exploration, Rockie Charles, John Rankin, Imagination Movers, Kenny Bill Stinson & the Ark-LA-Mystics, Patrice Fisher & Arpa with guests Marcelo Cotarelli & members of the Ilhabela Big Band of Brazil, VisionQuest Chorale of Dillard University, Second Nazarine Gospel Choir, Crown Seekers, Higher Dimensions of Praise, Zulu Gospel Male Ensemble, Local International Allstars, New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra, Gregg Stafford & the Young Tuxedo Brass Band, Dukes of Dixieland, George French, Jean Knight & Knights' of Rhythm, Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys, Maggie Warwick & the Louisiana Hayride Band, Jesse McBride & the Next Generation, Xavier University Jazz Band, NewBirth Brass Band, Mahogany Brass Band, Theresa Andersson Group, Bluerunners, The Bingo! Show, Robert Lowery & Virgil Thrasher, Lil Ray Neal Blues Band, Guitar Slim, Jr., Bruce Flett & the Bluebirds, Bamboula 2000, Henry Turner, Jr., Fredy Omar con su Banda, Vivaz!, Topsy Chapman, The Johnson Extension, St. Joseph the Worker Gospel Choir, Rocks of Harmony, Val & Love Alive with the Dimensions of Faith, One A-Chord, Jo "Cool" Davis, Chris Clifton, Lars Edegran & the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Hot Club of New Orleans, Kidd Jordan, Julliard Jazz Ensemble, Hot 8 Brass Band, Happy Talk Band, Grayson Capps & the Stumpknockers, Bryan Lee & the Blues Power Band, Reggie Hall & the Twilighters feat. Lady Bee, Big Al Carson, Li'l Freddie King Blues Band, Swamp-Blues Summit with Lil' Buck Sinegal and Rudy Richard, Don Rich, Judy Spellman, Panorama Jazz Band, AsheSon, Beyond Measure, McDonogh #35, Wimberly Family, Shades of Praise Choir, Lyle Henderson, Single Ladies, Nine Time Men and New Look SAPCs, Olympia Aid - YMO, Big Nine, Bon Temps Roulez and Popular Ladies SAPCs, Furious Five, Untouchables and Dumaine Gang SAPCs, Tulane Jazz Ensemble, SUBR Jazz Ensemble, NOCCA Jazz Ensemble, New Orleans Modified Drum Circle, Monsieur No of France, David & Roselyn, Mount Pilgrim & Morning Star Youth Mass Choir, Javier Juarez, Johnette Downing, The RRAAMS Drum and Dance, Basin Street Sheiks, Palmetto Puppet Theater, Black Seminoles and Carrollton Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Big Chief Peppy & the Golden Arrows, Golden Star Hunters and the Red White & Blue Mardi Gras Indians, Yellow Jackets and Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians...

Second Weekend MAY 4-6 2007

Harry Connick Jr., Steely Dan, ZZ Top, John Legend, Allen Toussaint, Counting Crows, New Edition, George Benson, Gilberto Santa Rosa, Allman Brothers Band, Better Than Ezra, Joss Stone, Stephen Marley featuring Jr. Gong, Taj Mahal, Cowboy Mouth, Branford Marsalis, Dottie Peoples, Tony Joe White, Roy Hargrove, Galactic, The Holmes Brothers, The Radiators, Chuck Leavell, Irma Thomas' Tribute to Mahalia Jackson, Clarence "Frogman" Henry, Elder Baab & the Madison Bumble Bees of Winnsboro, The Dixie Cups, Anders Osborne, Nicholas Payton, John Mooney & Bluesiana, Darrell McFadden, Snooks Eaglin, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Judith Owen, John Boutte, Franz Jackson, Lil' Band o' Gold, Luther Kent & Trickbag, Bob Wilber & the Soprano Summit tribute to Kenny Davern, Martha Redbone, Papa Grows Funk, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Eric Lindell, World Saxophone Group, Danilo Perez, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Deacon John, Ivan Neville, Ellis Marsalis, Donald Harrison, Joseph "Zigaboo" Modeliste, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Elysian Fieldz, The Iguanas, Buckwheat Zydeco, Terrance Simien, Danza feat. Evan Christopher & Tom McDermott, Jeremy Davenport, The Jazz Jam, The Woodshed feat. Roland Guerin and James Singleton, Poncho Chavis & Boozoo's Dog Hill Stompers, D.L. Menard, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas, Sherman Washington & the Zion Harmonizers, Clive Wilson & the Original Camelia Jazz Band feat. Butch Thompson, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots with guest Al "Carnival Time" Johnson, Germaine Bazzle, Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band feat. Thais Clark, Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes, Benjy Davis Project, Twangorama, Morning 40 Federation, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Kevin Gordon, Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band, The Revealers, Banu Gibson & New Orleans Hot Jazz, Higher Heights, Paulette Wright, Rumba Buena, Julio y Cesar Band, Wanda Rouzan & a Taste of New Orleans, John Lee & the Heralds of Christ, Coolie Family, Unstoppable Gospel Singers, Dynamic Smooth Family, Mount Hermon BC Choir, Gospel Inspirations of Boutte, June Gardner, Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band, Mark Braud, Last Straws, Batiste Brothers Band, Herman Jackson, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Sharon Martin, Groovemasters, Smitty Dee's Brass Band, Creole Zydeco Farmers, Brian Jack & the Zydeco Gamblers, Goldman Thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys, Willis Prudhomme & Zydeco Express, Rotary Downs, Ernie Vincent, Jumpin' Johnny Sansone, Ingrid Lucia, Henry Gray & the Cats, Beth Patterson & Kalafka, Johnny Angel & the Swingin' Demons, Leah Chase, the Plowboys, Percussion Inc., Michael Skinkus & Moyuba, Franklin Avenue BC Mass Choir, Melody Clouds, Providence BC Choir, Voices of Distinction, Treme Brass Band, New Orleans Jazz Vipers, Gov't Majik, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Pinstripe Brass Band, J. Monque'D Blues Band, Washboard Chaz Blues Trio, Benny Grunch & the Bunch, Lil Nathan & Zydeco Big Timers, Betsy McGovern & the Poor Clares, Nouveau String Band, 007, Rick Trolsen & Gringo do Choro, Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries, Greater Antioch Full Gospel Choir, Tim Laughlin, New Orleans Spiritualettes, The Golden Wings, Chris Burke, Louis Ford with guest Barbara Shorts, Maurice Brown, Tornado Brass Band, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, Lady Sequence, New Generation and Lady Rollers SAPCs, Original CTC, Lady Buckjumpers and Undefeated Divas SAPCs, Big Seven, Westbank Steppers and Prince of Wales SAPCs, The UNO Louis Armstrong Jazz Quintet, Loyola University Jazz Ensemble, Heritage School of Music, Racines, Louis "Gearshift" Youngblood, Po' Henry & Tookie, Coco Robicheaux & Spiritland, Rufus "Rip" Wimberly & the Dreamers, Fi Yi Yi Mardi Gras Indians, New Orleans Mardi Gras Indian Rhythm Section, Chops Funky 7, Wild Apaches Mardi Gras Indians, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles, Curtis Pierre Samba Man, Guyland Leday, Stax Music Academy Revue with Stephen Foster, Kayla Woodson, KidsmArt Performers, Jonno & the Cajun Experience, Guinoleros UAS of Culiacan Mexico, N'Kafu African Dance Ensemble...

 

Want to know everything? Read The Kingdom of Zydeco

Michael Tisserand By Michael Tisserand

 
HOME

1998 -2015 PoCreations